Privacy Policy

Luxury Retail Group is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

We are committed to protecting your privacy and meeting the requirements of applicable data protection legislation. 

When we talk about "personal data" in this policy, we mean any information which could be used to identify you, either directly or indirectly, for example in combination with any other information we may hold about you.

This privacy policy covers our use of your personal data which we collect about you during any interaction you may have with us. It covers the collection of personal data in-store, via the Mulberry website (www.mulberry.com) (the "Website"), via the Mulberry mobile application (the "App"), via our customer feedback survey or market research, from competition entry and from our pages on third party social media channels such as Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest, Instagram, YouTube and so on. For further information on the personal data we collect about you, please see the "Personal Data collected by Mulberry" section below.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including visits to Mulberry stores, correspondence by telephone and email, via our website www.mulberry.com/au/ from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure.

You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:


1. For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
2. For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
3. With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

 

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

 

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Luxury Retail Group will not charge any fee for your access request but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information. In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

 

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

 

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website. Privacy

Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at privacy@au.mulberry.com

Promotions & Competitions

Terms & Conditions - Mulberry Charity Festive Promotion (the “Promotion”)

By taking part in this Promotion you, the customer, agree to be bound by these terms and conditions (these "Terms and Conditions"). Promotional materials relating to the Promotion, including all information on how to take part in the Promotion, also form part of these Terms and Conditions. In the event of any conflict between any terms referred to in such promotion materials and these Terms and Conditions, these Terms and Conditions take precedence.

  • The promoter of this Promotion is Mulberry Company (Design) Limited, of The Rookery, Chilcompton, Bath, Somerset BA3 4EH, UK (“Mulberry”)
  • The Promotion begins Thursday 30 November 2021 10:00 GMT and closes 23:59 GMT on Sunday 19 December 2021.
  • By entering the Promotion, you will be supporting the work of The Felix Project (Registered Charity No: 1168183 (https://thefelixproject.org)
  • The Charity Festive Promotion has one prize.
  • The prize is a Mulberry “Alexa” bag for you and a Mulberry “Alexa” bag for a friend (“the Prize”).
  • How to enter online: entrants are required to donate any amount (subject to minimum donation) to The Felix Project via the digital website experience at felix.mulberry.com and enter their Full Name, Email Address and payment details and agree to the Promotion’s and Mulberry’s Terms and Conditions. Upon completion of these steps the entrant’s name will be entered in the Promotion.
  • 100% of all entry donations will be paid to The Felix Project to help their charitable work. All expenses and costs incurred in running this Promotion shall be met by Mulberry.
  • Alternatively, entrants may enter by sending their contact details (Full Name and Email Address) via stamped letter or postcard addressed to the following address: FAO. The Charity Festive Promotion, Mulberry UK, 30 Kensington Church Street, London W8 4HA and state that they agree to the Promotion’s and Mulberry’s Terms and Conditions. All details requested must be correct and accurate and upon receipt, the entrant’s name will be entered into the Promotion.
  • Mulberry will match all entrants’ donations to the Felix Project with its own donation up to the maximum value of £5,000.
  • One winner will be randomly selected by random computer generation to receive the Prize. The winner will be invited to choose one Mulberry “Alexa” bag for themselves and one for a friend from the current “Alexa” collection, (subject to availability). The draw will take place on 20 December 2021 at 9.30 GMT. All valid entries received online or by post by 23.59 GMT on 19 December 2021 will be entered into the draw. Entries received after 23.59 GMT on Sunday 19 December 2021 will not be eligible for entry to the Promotion.
  • The winner will be contacted by Mulberry via email sent to the email address provided during entry sign-up. If the winner does not respond after seven days of the date the email was sent, the Prize will be forfeited and Mulberry reserves the right to draw another winner.
  • The Prize (both items) will be delivered to the winner’s nominated address. Delivery of the Prize could take 2 weeks (overseas will take longer).
  • Mulberry is not responsible for late, lost, incomplete, inaccurate or damaged entries.
  • The Prize is non-transferrable and there is no cash alternative.
  • Mulberry may wish to use the winner’s name for editorial and publicity purposes on the Mulberry website, blog, email, social media or printed communications and it is a condition of entry to this Promotion that you agree to this use of your name.
  • No Prize may be exchanged or refunded via the website or in-store.
  • No Prize may be sold for commercial gain via any re-seller or re-selling website. If the Prize is given away, the condition must be that the Prize cannot be sold on by the recipient. No purchase is necessary to enter the competition.
  • This Promotion is open to everyone over the age of 18 years old, except for employees within the Mulberry group of companies, participating or associated companies and promotions agencies, and the families of the any of the above. When contacted the winner will be required to provide evidence of being over 18 years old.
  • Mulberry’s decision on the winner of the Prize is final.
  • Subject to these Terms and Conditions, normal Mulberry terms and conditions apply to the Prize and the collection of any data. See https://www.mulberry.com/gb/privacy-policy.
  • When entering this Promotion online you will be asked to sign up to Mulberry’s newsletter and product emails. You can decline to do this or unsubscribe at any time. This will not affect your entry to the Promotion.
  • Mulberry reserves the right to modify, cancel, terminate or suspend the Promotion in whole or in part, at its sole discretion, if it believes the Promotion is not capable of being conducted as specified within these Terms and Conditions or in accordance with all applicable laws or regulations, or in the event of a virus, a computer bug or unauthorized human intervention or any other cause that is beyond the reasonable control of Mulberry that could corrupt or affect the administration, security, impartiality or normal course of the Promotion. Neither Mulberry nor any of its subsidiary or affiliated companies are responsible for any condition, circumstances, losses, failures or delays caused by events beyond its or their reasonable control.
  • Entry to this Promotion and these Terms and Conditions are governed by the laws of England and Wales and the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales shall apply. By entering you agree to be bound by these Terms and Conditions and laws.

Competitions & Invitation Only Events

Terms & Conditions - Mulberry Charity Festive Promotion (the “Promotion”)

By taking part in this Promotion you, the customer, agree to be bound by these terms and conditions (these "Terms and Conditions"). Promotional materials relating to the Promotion, including all information on how to take part in the Promotion, also form part of these Terms and Conditions. In the event of any conflict between any terms referred to in such promotion materials and these Terms and Conditions, these Terms and Conditions take precedence.

  • The promoter of this Promotion is Mulberry Company (Design) Limited, of The Rookery, Chilcompton, Bath, Somerset BA3 4EH, UK (“Mulberry”)
  • The Promotion begins Thursday 30 November 2021 10:00 GMT and closes 23:59 GMT on Sunday 19 December 2021.
  • By entering the Promotion, you will be supporting the work of The Felix Project (Registered Charity No: 1168183 (https://thefelixproject.org)
  • The Charity Festive Promotion has one prize.
  • The prize is a Mulberry “Alexa” bag for you and a Mulberry “Alexa” bag for a friend (“the Prize”).
  • How to enter online: entrants are required to donate any amount (subject to minimum donation) to The Felix Project via the digital website experience at felix.mulberry.com and enter their Full Name, Email Address and payment details and agree to the Promotion’s and Mulberry’s Terms and Conditions. Upon completion of these steps the entrant’s name will be entered in the Promotion.
  • 100% of all entry donations will be paid to The Felix Project to help their charitable work. All expenses and costs incurred in running this Promotion shall be met by Mulberry.
  • Alternatively, entrants may enter by sending their contact details (Full Name and Email Address) via stamped letter or postcard addressed to the following address: FAO. The Charity Festive Promotion, Mulberry UK, 30 Kensington Church Street, London W8 4HA and state that they agree to the Promotion’s and Mulberry’s Terms and Conditions. All details requested must be correct and accurate and upon receipt, the entrant’s name will be entered into the Promotion.
  • Mulberry will match all entrants’ donations to the Felix Project with its own donation up to the maximum value of £5,000.
  • One winner will be randomly selected by random computer generation to receive the Prize. The winner will be invited to choose one Mulberry “Alexa” bag for themselves and one for a friend from the current “Alexa” collection, (subject to availability). The draw will take place on 20 December 2021 at 9.30 GMT. All valid entries received online or by post by 23.59 GMT on 19 December 2021 will be entered into the draw. Entries received after 23.59 GMT on Sunday 19 December 2021 will not be eligible for entry to the Promotion.
  • The winner will be contacted by Mulberry via email sent to the email address provided during entry sign-up. If the winner does not respond after seven days of the date the email was sent, the Prize will be forfeited and Mulberry reserves the right to draw another winner.
  • The Prize (both items) will be delivered to the winner’s nominated address. Delivery of the Prize could take 2 weeks (overseas will take longer).
  • Mulberry is not responsible for late, lost, incomplete, inaccurate or damaged entries.
  • The Prize is non-transferrable and there is no cash alternative.
  • Mulberry may wish to use the winner’s name for editorial and publicity purposes on the Mulberry website, blog, email, social media or printed communications and it is a condition of entry to this Promotion that you agree to this use of your name.
  • No Prize may be exchanged or refunded via the website or in-store.
  • No Prize may be sold for commercial gain via any re-seller or re-selling website. If the Prize is given away, the condition must be that the Prize cannot be sold on by the recipient. No purchase is necessary to enter the competition.
  • This Promotion is open to everyone over the age of 18 years old, except for employees within the Mulberry group of companies, participating or associated companies and promotions agencies, and the families of the any of the above. When contacted the winner will be required to provide evidence of being over 18 years old.
  • Mulberry’s decision on the winner of the Prize is final.
  • Subject to these Terms and Conditions, normal Mulberry terms and conditions apply to the Prize and the collection of any data. See https://www.mulberry.com/gb/privacy-policy.
  • When entering this Promotion online you will be asked to sign up to Mulberry’s newsletter and product emails. You can decline to do this or unsubscribe at any time. This will not affect your entry to the Promotion.
  • Mulberry reserves the right to modify, cancel, terminate or suspend the Promotion in whole or in part, at its sole discretion, if it believes the Promotion is not capable of being conducted as specified within these Terms and Conditions or in accordance with all applicable laws or regulations, or in the event of a virus, a computer bug or unauthorized human intervention or any other cause that is beyond the reasonable control of Mulberry that could corrupt or affect the administration, security, impartiality or normal course of the Promotion. Neither Mulberry nor any of its subsidiary or affiliated companies are responsible for any condition, circumstances, losses, failures or delays caused by events beyond its or their reasonable control.
  • Entry to this Promotion and these Terms and Conditions are governed by the laws of England and Wales and the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales shall apply. By entering you agree to be bound by these Terms and Conditions and laws.